A visa is a document issued by the Brazilian embassies and consulates abroad, which entitles the students to entry into the country. There are different validities and permissions according to the purpose of the visit. For students, the kind of permission is the Temporary one, designated to people who are coming to Brazil to perform their activities either for work or for studies, in a given time period. In case of students, it’s not allowed to have any remunerated activities in Brazil. The visa is valid for up to 1 (one) year, but can be renewed for the same period of time, repeatedly. The extension must be made 30 (thirty) days before the expiration of the visa permission. The visa permission is individual and its concession can be extended to legal dependents. The visa solicitation must be made by the interested part, in the Brazilian embassy or consulate abroad, before entering Brazil. Attention: the visa concession doesn’t mean the entry or stay is guaranteed, because they can be vetoed by the Immigration Police at the time of arrival.   Source: Ministry of Justice – Brazi

A visa is a document issued by the Brazilian embassies and consulates abroad, which entitles the students to entry into the country. There are different validities and permissions according to the purpose of the visit.

For students, the kind of permission is the Temporary one, designated to people who are coming to Brazil to perform their activities either for work or for studies, in a given time period. In case of students, it’s not allowed to have any remunerated activities in Brazil. The visa is valid for up to 1 (one) year, but can be renewed for the same period of time, repeatedly. The extension must be made 30 (thirty) days before the expiration of the visa permission.

The visa permission is individual and its concession can be extended to legal dependents.

The visa solicitation must be made by the interested part, in the Brazilian embassy or consulate abroad, before entering Brazil. Attention: the visa concession doesn’t mean the entry or stay is guaranteed, because they can be vetoed by the Immigration Police at the time of arrival.

 

Source: Ministry of Justice – Brazi

Skip to content